You are here:Home-Visa-Run Guides-E2 Visa-Run for Korean Private Schools

E2 Visa-Run for Korean Private Schools

Getting a Visa for Private Schools When you are hired by a school in Korea, your new employer will provide you with a Visa Issuance Number after you mail all of your required documents (See Private School Visa Process for a list of the required documents).

After you get the Visa Issuance Number, you will then need to make an appointment at the Korean consulate for an interview and to pick up your visa.

As of December 15, 2007, applicants who have not previously been issued an E-2 English teaching visa by Korean Immigration are required to visit the Korean consulate in the jurisdiction of their permanent address for an interview prior to their work visa being issued.

Once all visa documents have been sent to the school in Korea, the applicant should contact the Korean consulate that has jurisdiction in their area and find out when they can book their interview.

Every consulate is a little bit different. Some will allow you to send in your documents and book the interview before they visa approval number is issued in Korea, while others may not. Once all visa documents have been sent to the school in Korea, the applicant should contact the Korean consulate that has jurisdiction in their area and find out when they can book their interview.

Every consulate is a little bit different. Some will allow you to send in your documents and book the interview before they visa approval number is issued in Korea, while others may not.

PLEASE NOTE: DO NOT SEND YOUR VISA DOCUMENTS BY REGULAR MAIL as this can take anywhere from one to three weeks depending on the season.

Overnight express is necessary unless the departure date is more than a month away.

Prepaid return postage must always be included as consulates will not pay to return documents.

In rush situations, it always helps to provide a copy of the flight itinerary to the consulate.

Visas are ALWAYS issued faster if the teacher goes to the consulate in person, as opposed to sending their passport and documents via courier.

If teaching at a PRIVATE institute, you must provide:

  • One official, sealed transcript from your university
  • Visa confirmation number OR Original Notice of Appointment (copies will not be accepted), provided by the institute.
  • Copy of employment contract
  • Documents regarding establishment of Korean school or organization (this is simply the address, phone, contact name of the school in Korea)
  • Completed Visa Application
  • Completed Consul Checklist
  • Completed Health Statement
  • One passport-sized photo
  • Passport – YOU MUST SEND YOUR ACTUAL PASSPORT. THE VISA ISSUING OFFICER MUST STAMP THE VISA DIRECTLY INTO THE PASSPORT.
  • Fee ($65 CAD, $45 USD, NZ $50, A$75, UK£27)*Fees can change without warning so applicants should check with their local Korean consulate. Applicants not in their home country may incur additional fees. Pay in cash or a money order made payable to Korean Consulate.
  • If Visa Confirmation Number was received AND you are a first time teacher- you must come in for an in-person interview. ***Returning teachers do NOT require an interview
  • Resume detailing your work/teaching experience including all experience in Korea
  • Postage paid self-addressed EXPRESS MAIL envelope for return of your documents & visa (If you are picking up your visa the business day after your interview then you do not need to send the envelope) NO FedEx RETURN ENVELOPES!!!!
By | 2017-06-11T05:45:36+00:00 April 18th, 2015|Categories: Visa-Run Guides|Tags: , |Comments Off on E2 Visa-Run for Korean Private Schools